- Remarriage vs. Cohabitation in California
[…] Seeking a Spousal Support Reduction Due to Cohabitation
In California, someone wishing to change the terms of a spousal support order can petition the court to do so, but they need to show that the financial circumstances of the situation have changed enough to make an adjustment appropriate. Cohabitation can represent a significant enough change to allow for modification or termination of spousal support.
Family Code § 4323 notes: “Except as otherwise agreed to by the parties in writing, there is a rebuttable presumption, affecting the burden of proof, of decreased need for spousal support if the supported party is cohabiting with a nonmarital partner. Upon a determination that circumstances have changed, the court may modify or terminate the spousal support.” That means that the court will presume that a supported ex-spouse who is cohabiting has reduced need, and typically cohabitation does end spousal support. However, unlike remarriage, cohabitation doesn’t necessarily automatically end (or even reduce) alimony.