Let our experience be your advantage
[…] A judge will also look at factors such as the child’s age and health, each parent’s ability to provide and care for the child, and the child’s ties to their community to reach a determination of what is in their best interest.

When and how a court should include a child’s preference in this determination is laid out in Family Code § 3042. In all cases, the child must be “of sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent preference as to custody or visitation” for the court to consider their input. However, for children 14 years of age or older, they are presumed to have the right to address the court regarding custody or visitation; if the court believes that doing so is not in their best interest, they must state why on the record.