Spousal Support Is A Complex Issue
[…] Spousal Support Is A Complex Issue
What Is a Gavron Warning?
The term “Gavron Warning” comes from a 1988 California case, in re Marriage of Gavron. In this case, the appeals court reversed the trial court’s decision to end spousal support because the supported spouse was not informed of the expectation to become self-sufficient or given an appropriate length of time in which to do so after the trial court’s order. Since then, the effects of this case law have been written into California’s Family Code § 4330, which states that:
“When making an order for spousal support, the court may advise the recipient of support that the recipient should make reasonable efforts to assist in providing for their support needs, taking into account the particular circumstances considered by the court pursuant to Section 4320, unless, in the case of a marriage of long duration as provided for in Section 4336, the court decides this warning is inadvisable.”
In short, a Gavron Warning puts the party receiving spousal support on notice that support is not intended to continue forever. One is usually issued at the same time as the support order, if the court judges it appropriate to do so. (Note that Gavron Warnings do not apply to child support.)