- Where Does a Child’s Preference Fit into the LaMusga Factors?
[…] Note that while a child’s preference is included in the list, it is not necessarily given priority over any of the other issues to be considered. The court will examine them all collectively and holistically to come to a decision on custody orders. In general, California law allows for a child’s wishes to be considered in matters of custody but does not require that a judge follow that preference if it would not be in their best interest.
How Old Does a Child Have to Be to Express an Opinion on Custody?
California Family Code § 3042 specifies, “[i]f a child is of sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent preference as to custody or visitation, the court shall consider, and give due weight to, the wishes of the child in making an order granting or modifying custody or visitation.” The law establishes age 14 as a benchmark since teens are generally presumed to be old enough and mature enough by that age to have relevant, appropriate reasons for a preference on custody and an understanding of the implications of any changes.